General Assembly

The General Assembly is the main legislative body of GPSC. It is made up of representatives from every department and program across Duke University, with one representative per 100 students rounded. Representatives are appointed by each department or program individually. The General Assembly meets roughly every two weeks to discuss GPSC business, voice concerns, and listen to presentations from University administrators. All meetings are advertised in the GPSCNews and all graduate and professional students are welcome to attend GA meetings.

Meeting minutes, taken by the GPSC Executive Secretary, are posted later on the website and circulated to representatives prior to the next meeting for approval. If you are interested in bringing an item of business or presentation to the General Assembly, please contact the GPSC Vice President at least five days in advance of meetings.

To learn about GPSC General Assembly parliamentary procedure, please click here (pdf).

To learn more about GPSC General Assembly, please visit here for GPSC By-laws Article IV.

Please click here for the GA handbook.


All GPSC meetings meet at 6:30pm unless otherwise noted. Refreshments will be served about 15min prior to the meetings outside of the room. Meetings last for about 2 hours.

Fall Semester 2017

Spring Semester 2018

August 29
September 12
September 26
October 17
October 31
November 14
January 23
February 13
February 27
March 20
April 3 (tentative)


2017-18 General Assembly Representatives

Program GA Member 2017-2018 GA Member Email
Art, Art History & Visual Studies, PhD (AAHVS) (4 co-reps) Elizabeth A. Brown
Art, Art History & Visual Studies, PhD (4 co-reps) Karlee Begendorff,
Art, Art History & Visual Studies, PhD (4 co-reps) Robin Klaus
Art, Art History & Visual Studies, PhD (4 co-reps) Soo Yoon
Biochemistry, PhD Jennifer (Jie) Cheng
Bioethics & Science Policy, Masters Jamal Moss
Biology, PhD Emily Ury
Biomedical Science, Masters Alexis Domeracki
Biomedical Engineering, PhD (Rep 1) Jacqueline Robinson-Hamm
Biomedical Engineering, PhD (Rep 2) (Co-Reps) Bradley (Brad) Feiger
Biomedical Engineering, PhD (Rep 2) (Co-Reps) Brian Crouch
Biostatistics, MS Tyler Erickson
Business Administration, Masters (MBAA) Julian Gordon
Business Administration, Masters (MBAA) Jeanette Carneglia
Business Administration, Masters (MBAA) Alex Cagan
Business Administration, Masters (MBAA) Eric Lubben
Business Administration, Masters (MBAA) Michael Prettyman
Business Administration, Masters (MBAA) Emily Carsch
Business Administration, Masters (MBAA) Hal Melia
Business Administration, Masters (MBAA) Kevin Walton
Business Administration, Masters (MBAA) (Proxy/Alternate) Jeff Wireko
Cell & Molecular Biology, PhD (CMB) (Co-Rep) Nicole Stantial
Cell & Molecular Biology, PhD (CMB) (Co-Rep) Hannah McMillan
Cell Biology, PhD Abby Leinroth
Chemistry, PhD (Rep 1) Felix Nwogbo
Chemistry, PhD (Rep 2) Steven Conklin
Civil & Environmental Engineering, PhD (CEE) (Co-Reps) William (Billy) Gerhard
Civil & Environmental Engineering, PhD (CEE) (Co-Reps) Karoline Johnson karoline.johnson@duke
Classical Studies, PhD Tori Lee
Computational Biology & Bioinformatics (CBB), PhD Xue (Scarlett) Zou
Developmental & Stem Cell Biology, PhD Abdull Massri
Divinity, Theological Studies, Masters (MTS) (Rep 1) Carie Dupree: Junior, Master of Theological Studies
Divinity, Masters (MDiv) (Rep 4) Julian Mercer: Middler, Master of Divinity
Earth & Ocean Sciences, PhD Jessie Yang
Ecology, PhD Ryan Huang
Economics, PhD Luke Fesko
Electrical & Computer Engineering (ECE), PhD Ben Lariviere
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Masters Jeff Lasser
Engineering, Masters (MEng) Hannah Grossman
Engineering Management, Masters (MEM) Adarsh Abhinav
Engineering Management, Masters (MEM) Nate Kiszla
Engineering Management, Masters (MEM) Subhan Mansoor
English, PhD Carolin Benack
Environmental Policy, PhD (University Program in.., UPEP) Bobby Harris
Genetics & Genomics, PhD Crystal Kennedy
Global Health, Masters (Co-Rep) Dilani Logan
Global Health, Masters (Co-Rep) Hailey Diaz
Immunology, PhD (Co-Rep) Anthony Monroe
Immunology, PhD (Co-Rep) Europe Doan
Integrated Toxicology & Environmental Health, PhD Risa Gearhart
International Development Policy, Masters (MIDP) Rana Awadalla
Law, JD (Rep 1) Daniel Marcus
Law, JD (Rep 3) Ryan Martin
Law, JD (Rep 4) Ryan Arredondo
Law, Masters (LLM) Charlotte Robin
Liberal Studies, Masters (Co-Reps) Danielle (Dani) Gehle
Liberal Studies, Masters (Co-Reps) Kathryn Daily
Marine Science & Conservation, PhD (Co-Rep) Julia Bingham
Marine Science & Conservation, PhD (Co-Rep) Patrick Gray
Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science, PhD (MEMS) Amy King
Medical Physics, MS (Co-Rep) Ryan Pappafotis
Medical Physics, MS (Co-Rep) Taylor Smith
Medical Scientist Training Program, PhD Matthew Draelos
Medicine (Rep 1) Mahsa Taskindoust
Medicine (Rep 2) Brahma Natarajan
Medicine (Rep 3) Alexander Roesler
Molecular Genetics & Microbiology, PhD Jared Brewer
Music, PhD Maxwell Ramage
Nicholas School, Masters of Environmental Management (Rep 1) Jason Lee
Nicholas School, Masters of Environmental Management (Rep 2) Soli Shin
Nicholas School, Masters of Environmental Management (Rep 3) Regan Fink
Nicholas School, Masters of Environmental Management (Rep 4) Reed Perry
Neurobiology, PhD Marios Tringides
Nursing, ABSN (Rep 1) Young Tae Lee
Nursing, ABSN (Rep 2) Anna Fritz
Nursing, PhD Robyn Wojeck
Pathologists’ Assistant (Co-Reps) Robert Bauer
Pathologists’ Assistant (Co-Reps) Tyler Clement
Pathology, PhD (Co Reps) Yulei Tao
Pathology, PhD (Co Reps) Byron Hayes
Pharmacology & Cancer Biology, PhD (Co-Rep) Madeline Sell
Pharmacology & Cancer Biology, PhD (Co-Rep) Emma Dolan
Philosophy, PhD Ewan Kingston
Physical Therapy, DPT (Rep 1) Andrew Batchelder
Physical Therapy, DPT (Rep 2) Benjamin Ramger
Physical Therapy, DPT (Rep 3) Rebecca Arndt
Physician Assistant, PA (Rep 1) Deanna Matthew
Physician Assistant, PA (Rep 2) Erin Shiue
Physics, PhD Emily Phillips Longley
Political Science, PhD (Co-Reps) Fall 2017 Utku Cansu
Political Science, PhD (Co-Reps) Spring 2018 Stefan Martinez-Ruiz
Psychology & Neuroscience (P&N), PhD Sara Maurer
Public Policy Studies, PhD Marwa K. Al-Fakhri
Public Policy, MPP Augstin Gonzalez
Public Policy, MPP Meg Fee
Religious Studies, PhD Darryl Hunter
Romance Studies, PhD (Co-Rep) Elia Romera
Romance Studies (Co-Rep) Cristina Carnemolla
Sociology, PhD (Co-Rep) Susan Jacobs
Sociology, PhD (Co-Rep) Rayden Kaplan
Statistical & Economic Modeling, Masters (MSEM) Eden Huang