General Assembly

The General Assembly is the main legislative body of GPSC. It is made up of representatives from every department and program across Duke University, with one representative per 100 students rounded. Representatives are appointed by each department or program individually. The General Assembly meets roughly every two weeks to discuss GPSC business, voice concerns, and listen to presentations from University administrators. All meetings are advertised in the GPSCNews and all graduate and professional students are welcome to attend GA meetings.

Meeting minutes, taken by the GPSC Executive Secretary, are posted later on the website and circulated to representatives prior to the next meeting for approval. If you are interested in bringing an item of business or presentation to the General Assembly, please contact the GPSC Vice President at least five days in advance of meetings.

To learn about GPSC General Assembly parliamentary procedure, please click here (pdf).

To learn more about GPSC General Assembly, please visit here for GPSC By-laws Article IV.

Please click here for the GA handbook.

Meetings

All GPSC meetings meet at 6:30pm unless otherwise noted. Refreshments will be served about 15min prior to the meetings outside of the room. Meetings last for about 2 hours.

Fall Semester 2016

Spring Semester 2017

August 30
September 13
September 27
October 18
November 7
November 29
To be announced.

 

2016-17 General Assembly Representatives

CONSTITUENCY REPRESENTATIVES
Art, Art History and Visual Studies Timothy Shea
Analytical Politicial Economics (masters) Natchanam Kiatoungwilaikum
Biochemistry Alyson Hoffman
Bioethics and Science Policy
Biology Andrew George
Biomedical Engineering (M.ENG)
Biomedical Engineering (MS) Ringo Yen
Biomedical Engineering (Rep 1) PhD Jacqueline Robinson-Hamm
Biomedical Engineering (co- Rep 1) PhD Brian Crouch
Biomedical Engineering (co- Rep 2) PhD Asli Unal
Biostatistics and Bioinformatics (MS/PhD) Craig Au
Biostatistics and Bioinformatics (MS/PhD) (co rep) (co rep with Craig) Jianghao Li
Biostatistics and Bioinformatics (MS/PhD) Hengshi Yu
Business Administration, MBA (Rep 1)
Business Administration, MBA (Rep 2) Nabil Mekouar
Business Administration, MBA (Rep 3)
Business Administration, MBA (Rep 4)
Business Administration, MBA (Rep 5)
Business Administration, MBA (Rep 6)
Business Administration, MBA (Rep 7)
Business Administration, MBA (Rep 8) Matt Conley
Business Administration, MBA (Rep 9)
Business Administration, PhD Oliver Binz
Cell and Molecular Biology Patrick Ferree
Cell Biology
Chemistry (Rep 1) Felix Nwogbo
Chemistry (Rep 2) Anastasia Gant
Civil and Environmental Engineering Karoline Johnson
Civil and Environmental Engineering (Co-rep) William Gerhard
Classical Studies fall Alex Karsten
Classical Studies spring Alex Fowler
Clinical Research Training (Master of Health Sciences)
Cognitive Neuroscience
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Computer Science
Cultural Anthropology Christopher Daley
Cultural Anthropology (co- rep) Jay Hammond
Developmental and Stem Cell Biology (rep) Ceri Weber
Developmental and Stem Cell Biology (co-rep) Jill hattaway
Divinity (Rep 1)
Divinity (Rep 2)
Divinity (Rep 3)
Divinity (Rep 4)
Divinity (Rep 5)
Divinity (Rep 6)
Divinity (Rep 7)
Earth and Ocean Sciences Seaver Wang
East Asian Studies
Ecology Ryan Huang
Ecology co-rep Chase Nunez
Economics and Computation
Economics, MA (Rep 1) Ting Dai
Economics, MA (Rep 2) Yuxiang Guo
Economics, PhD Yilin Jiang
Electrical and Computer Engineering MS (Rep 1) Wanyi Fu
Electrical and Computer Engineering PhD (Rep 2) Tomas Barraza
Electrical and Computer Engineering PhD (Rep 3)
Engineering Management (Rep 1) Saketh Vinnakota
Engineering Management (Rep 2) Guillermo Aguilar Harrison
Engineering Management (Rep 3) Umar Sikander
English Kevin Gallin
Environment (Environmental Science and Policy) Corrie Hannah
Environmental Policy (University Program in) Stephanie Stefanski
Evolutionary Anthropology
Genetics and Genomics Lee Edsall
German Studies Jeffrey Hertel
German Studies Claire Scott
Global Health Shem Opolot
Historical and Cultural Visualization
History Daanish Faruqi
Humanities
Immunology Gregory Swan
Immunology William Barclay
Integrated Toxicology and Environmental Health Matthew Ruis
International Development Policy
Law, JD (Rep 1)
Law, JD (Rep 2) Geoff Wright
Law, JD (Rep 3) Daniel Carlin
Law, JD (Rep 4) Ryan Sheen
Law, JD (Rep 5) Karim Lakhani
Law, JD (Rep 6)
Law, JD (Rep 7)
Law, LLM
Liberal Studies (Rep 1) Sara Stevens
Liberal Studies (Rep 2) Mishalle Kayani
Literature Carolyn Laubender
Management in Clinical Informatics Daniel Park
Management Science (Rep 1) Evan Little
Management Science (Rep 2) Cassie Pecht
Marine Science and Conservation Stacy Zhang
Master of Arts in Teaching
Master of Biomedical Science DeVonte Johnson
Master of Engineering Troy Templin
Master of Fine Arts in Experimental and Documentary Art Salima Al-Ismaili
Mathematics Sarah Ritchey
Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science (MS/PhD) Andrew Hutchins
Medical Physics (MS/PhD) Brittany Moore
Medical Physics (MS/PhD) (Rep 2) Taylor Smith
Medical Scientist Training Matthew Draelos
Medicine (proxy) Kevin Anderson
Medicine (proxy)
Medicine (Rep 1) Michelle Tang
Medicine (Rep 2) Brooke Evans
Medicine (Rep 3) Dylan Eiger
Medicine (Rep 4) Anthony Lin
Medicine (Rep 5) Kirin Khan
MEMS
MEMS
Molecular Cancer Biology Co-reps
Molecular Cancer Biology co-reps
Molecular Genetics and Microbiology Hannah Brown
Music Maxwell Ramage
Music (proxy) James Chu (proxy)
Neurobiology
Nicholas School Master’s Students (Rep 1) Diego Calderon-Arrieta
Nicholas School Master’s Students (Rep 2) Alexis Schwartz
Nicholas School Master’s Students (Rep 3) Jason Lee
Nicholas School Master’s Students (Rep 4) Soli Shin
Nursing, ABSN (Rep 1) mark roberts
Nursing, ABSN (Rep 2)
Nursing, ABSN (Rep 3)
Nursing, MSN (Rep 1) Jose ramon lara
Nursing, MSN (Rep 2)
Nursing, MSN (Rep 3)
Nursing, MSN (Rep 4)
Nursing, MSN (Rep 5)
Nursing, MSN (Rep 6)
Nursing, PhD Shaoqing Ge
Pathologists’ Assistant Allison Topper
Pathology Xin Yu
Pathology Teilo Schaller
Pharmacology and Cancer Biology (proxy) Kaitlyn Andreano
Pharmacology and Cancer Biology Yi Ding
Philosophy Matthew Harris
Physical Therapy (Rep 1) Rachael Nobbs
Physical Therapy (Rep 2) Meredith Kinney
Physical Therapy (Rep 3) Leah Cronley
Physician Assistant (Rep 1)
Physician Assistant (Rep 2)
Physics Michael Eggleston
Political Science Tianshu Chen
Political Science Katelyn Mehling
Psychology and Neuroscience Sara Maurer
Public Policy, PhD Nivedhitha Subramanian
Public Policy, MPP (Rep 1)
Public Policy, MPP (Rep 2)
Religious Studies (Rep 1) Mari Jorstad
Romance Studies (Rep 2) Amanda Foy
Slavic and Eurasian Studies
Sociology Simon Brauer
Sociology Colin Birkhead
Statistical and Economic Modeling
Statistical Science MSS Xichu Liu